Local Government Law Bulletin November 23, 2021 Alexander P. Henderson
[…] The Court held that the Headlee Amendment does not require the township to obtain approval from a majority of voters in order to increase a millage to a rate that was authorized for charter townships at the time of the Headlee Amendment’s ratification, but not for general law townships.

The Headlee Amendment was ratified in 1978, and added several sections to Article 9 of the Michigan Constitution pertaining to finance and taxation. Oshtemo Charter Township concerns Section 31 of Article 9, which provides, in relevant part:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.

At the time of ratification, state law permitted general law townships to levy property taxes at a maximum rate of one mill, whereas the maximum rate charter townships could levy was five mills.